Agenda

Workshops – 25-29 September 2011
Attendance at the five-day workshops costs $200. If you register early, you may attend for $150 Early registration is strongly encouraged as the workshops are extremely popular and seats will be allocated on a first paid basis.

Each day runs from 09:00-17:30, with lunch served in the Tropicana restaurant between 12:30-14:00.

09:00-17:30
IPv4/IPv6 BGP Routing Workshop
Al Mandaloon Room
Instructors: Jonny Martin (PCH) and Stefan Olofsson (CISCO)
09:00-17:30
Network Management Tools Workshop
Al Maha Room
Instructors: Sean McAvoy (RIPE NCC) and Frits Nolet
19:30-23:00 Workshop Dinner, Wednesday 28 September Shiraz Restaurant at Crowne Plaza Hotel

 

Tutorials – 2 October 2011
MENOG and The RIPE NCC are providing tutorials for MENOG 9 attendees. If you want to attend one of these courses, you should register separately from the meeting registration. Attendance is free.

Each tutorial runs from 09:00-17:30, with lunch served in the Tropicana restaurant between 12:30-14:00.

09:00-10:30
IPv6 Tutorial
Al Maha Room
Trainer: Gerardo Viviers (RIPE NCC)
09:00-10:30
Securing Voice Infrastructure
Al Mandaloon Room
Trainer: Yaman Hakami (Cisco Systems)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30
IPv6 Tutorial
Al Maha Room
Trainer: Gerardo Viviers (RIPE NCC)
11:00-12:30
Securing Voice Infrastructure
Al Mandaloon Room
Trainer: Yaman Hakami (Cisco Systems)
12:30-14:00 Lunch at Tropicana Restaurant
14:00-15:30
Local Internet Registry (LIR) Tutorial
Al Maha Room
Trainer: Gerardo Viviers (RIPE NCC)
14:00-15:30
Overview of SIP Protocol
Al Mandaloon Room
Trainer: Faisal Chaundry (Cisco Systems)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30
Local Internet Registry (LIR) Training
Al Maha Room
Trainer: Gerardo Viviers (RIPE NCC)

 

3 October 2011 (Plenary) – Agenda
09:00-10:30 Opening Plenary
Al Sinbad Room
Session Chair: Osama I. Al-Dosary

Welcome: Osama I. Al-Dosary (MENOG Chair)
Welcome: Salim Al Mazrui (Omantel Host)

Keynote: Internet Evolution in Oman, Salim Al Mazrui (Omantel Host)
Keynote: Middle Eastern Internet Trends, James Cowie (Renesys)

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
Foyer
11:00-12:30 Terrestrial and Subsea Cable Panel Al Sinbad Room
Session Chair: James Cowie

– Subsea Cables: A Phenomenal Year for the Arabian Peninsula, Yves Poppe (TATA Communications)
– JADILink, Turk Telekom
– RCN, Mobily or Etisalat
– EPEG, Abdulrahim Al Bahlani (Omantel)

Discussion Panel: Open Discussion and Questions

12:30-14:00
Lunch
Tropicana Restaurant
14:00-15:30 DNSSEC and New gTLDs Al Sinbad Room
Session Chair: Kais Al-Essa

– IST-IX, Hasim Inal (Terremark)
– Starting an IXP with view on LONAP and IXLeeds, Andy Davidson (Hurricane Electric)
– DNS Security, Wolfgang Nagele (RIPE NCC)

15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
Foyer
16:00-17:30 Internet Trends and Statistics Al Sinbad Room
Session Chair: Saleh Mansour

– ISP Web Filtering Solutions and Trends, Abdullah Al-Suwailem (WireFilter)
– Middle Eastern Latency Analysis, Doug Madory (Renesys)
– RIPE Atlas and RIPEstat, Robert Kisteleki (RIPE NCC)

Evening
20:00-23:30
Conference Dinner
4 October 2011 (Plenary)
09:00-10:30 IPv6 Experiences and Updates
Al Sinbad Room
Session Chair: Saleh Mansour

РAkamai’s V6 Rollout Plan and Experience from a CDN Point of View, Christian Kaufmann (Akamai)
– Obstacles in IPv6 Deployment, Marco Hogewoning (RIPE NCC)
– World IPv6 Day Report, Robert Kisteleki (RIPE NCC)
– Discussion Panel: Open Discussion and Questions

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
Foyer
11:00-12:30 Internet Exchanges and Security Al Sinbad Room
Session Chair: Osama I. Al-Dosary

– IPv6 Security, Andy Davidson (Hurricane Electric)
– Go6 Institute and IPv6 on Slovak Mobile Networks, Jan Zorz (G06 Institute)

Discussion Panel: Open Discussion and Questions on IPv6 Issues

12:30-14:00
Lunch
Tropicana
Restaurant
14:00-15:30 RIPE NCC Updates and Closing Plenary Al Sinbad Room
Session Chair: Paul Rendek

– Resource Statistics, Gerardo Viviers (RIPE NCC)
– RIPE Policy Update, Emilio Madaio (RIPE NCC)

– Closing by Paul Rendek (RIPE NCC)
– Closing by Osama I Al-Dosary (MENOG Chair)